Weighing Scale Manufacturers in India: How to Choose the Right Manufacturer
Sep 19, 2026
Choosing among weighing scale suppliers comes down to five checks: Legal Metrology model approval, accuracy class, load cell quality, calibration support and spare parts availability. A good supplier documents all five before you pay. This guide gives procurement managers, QC teams and business owners in India a seven-step framework, with comparison tables, for choosing a manufacturer.
This guide covers commercial, industrial, retail and laboratory weighing scales bought in India for trade, production and quality control. It does not cover automatic weighing systems such as in-line checkweighers built into packaging machines, which need a separate engineering specification.
A weighing scale manufacturer is a company that designs, builds or assembles weighing instruments and supplies them with the documents, calibration and service support they need. For any scale used in trade in India, each model must hold Legal Metrology model approval.
By the end of this article, you will:
- Know the four types of scale manufacturers and what each is good at
- Compare capacity, readability, accuracy class and load cells across product types
- Know which Indian certifications make a scale legal for trade
- Set a calibration and maintenance schedule that keeps readings accurate
- Verify suppliers and compare total cost of ownership, not just the price on the quote
Manufacturing and OEM Capabilities at a Glance
- Capacity range — 50 g bench balances to 500 kg platform scales, with accuracy from 1 mg to 50 g.
- Platform options — 210×210 mm to 600×600 mm decks in mild steel or stainless steel, pole or bench mount.
- Load cells — single-point, shear beam and S-type cells, matched to capacity and duty cycle.
- Connectivity — industrial indicators offer RS232, RS485, USB, Ethernet or Bluetooth for printers, PLCs and ERP systems.
- Private label — logo, colour, carton, manual and barcode branding from 200 pieces.
- Custom builds — non-standard platform sizes, capacities, readability and stainless steel construction.
- Compliance — Legal Metrology model approval for India, plus CE, ISO 9001, ISO 13485, MDR and US FDA registration for export and medical categories.
The Weighing Scale Industry in India: How Manufacturers Differ
India's weighing scale market runs from single-person workshops that assemble imported parts to multinational laboratory brands. Sorting suppliers by type first makes their quotes easier to compare.
| Manufacturer Type | Typical Products | Strengths | Watch-Outs | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global precision and laboratory brands | Analytical balances, precision balances, lab software | Class I and II accuracy, full audit documentation | High prices, long lead times on custom builds | Pharma QC, research labs |
| Industrial and weighbridge integrators | Weighbridges, tank weighing, PLC-linked systems | Site engineering, civil works, system integration | High minimum project size, slow for small orders | Plants, mines, logistics yards |
| Indian manufacturer-exporters | Table-top, platform, jewellery, personal, medical and OEM scales | Broad range, model approval, OEM and private label | Check which lines are made in-house versus sourced | Retail, SMEs, distributors, private label brands |
| Local assemblers and dealers | Assembled bench and platform scales | Low price, nearby service | Model approval and calibration records often missing | Low-risk, non-trade weighing |
Buying direct from a manufacturer gives engineering support and volume pricing. Authorised dealers hold local stock and handle stamping. Online marketplaces suit standard models, but rarely supply the calibration documents a lab audit needs.
Two trends are reshaping the category: data outputs that feed weights into ERP systems, and export demand that pushes Indian manufacturers towards CE and ISO 9001 certification.
Types of Weighing Scales Manufacturers Produce
Match the product category to the job before comparing industrial scales from different suppliers. A manufacturer strong in jewellery balances may have no depth in 3-tonne floor scales, and the reverse is equally common.
Digital and Electronic Scales vs Mechanical Scales
Digital scales use a load cell to turn force into an electrical signal, which a weighing indicator converts into a displayed weight. Mechanical scales use springs or levers and a dial. Electronic scales offer finer readability, tare, unit conversion, counting and data output. Mechanical scales need no power and tolerate rough handling, which is why spring and dial scales still sell in mandis and farms. For any trade use where precision matters, digital scales are now the standard choice.
Bench, Platform and Floor Scales
Bench scales and table-top scales handle 3–60 kg and suit shops, packing counters and small production lines. Platform scales cover 60–600 kg on steel decks, and floor scales go to 3 tonnes or more for pallets and drums. Omace's 30 kg table-top weighing scales cover the bench segment. The heavier Ace industrial and retail platform scales cover warehouse and trade weighing. Check deck size, frame steel and indicator mounting before comparing prices.
| Platform Size | Capacity | Accuracy | Typical Use | Omace Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 210×210 mm (8×8 in) | 50 kg | 5 g | Retail counters, grocery shops | ₹3,999 |
| 300×300 mm (12×12 in) | 100 kg | 10 g | Poultry, meat, vegetable shops | ₹4,599 |
| 400×400 mm (16×16 in) | 120 kg | 10 g | Warehouses, packing counters | ₹5,499 |
| 500×500 mm (20×20 in) | 200 kg | 20 g | Dispatch bays, wholesale markets | ₹7,499 |
| 600×600 mm (24×24 in) | 300–500 kg | 50 g | Factories, scrap, logistics yards | ₹7,999–₹8,599 |
Stainless steel platforms cost more than mild steel and suit wet or food areas. Larger platforms carry more capacity but need more floor space, so size the deck to the largest item you weigh, not the heaviest.
Precision, Analytical and Laboratory Balances
Precision balances read to 0.01 g or 0.001 g, and analytical balances read to 0.1 mg. They need stable tables, draft shields and controlled temperature. Jewellers, pharma labs, schools and chemical QC teams buy in this segment. The Ace 2,000 g analytical scale reads to 0.01 g. Ask every manufacturer for a calibration certificate traceable to national standards with each balance.
Specialty Industrial Scales
Specialty industrial scales include digital crane scales, hanging scales, counting scales, pallet truck scales and weighbridges. Crane scales need a rated shackle and overload protection. Counting scales depend on piece-weight stability. Weighbridges add civil foundations and on-site verification, so choose a supplier with an installation team. For a wider overview, see our guide to different types of weighing scales.
| Scale Category | Typical Capacity | Typical Readability | Best For | Omace Price Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analytical and precision balance | 50 g–2 kg | 1 mg–0.01 g | Labs, jewellery, pharma QC | ₹4,499–₹21,249 |
| Table-top and bench scale | 10–60 kg | 1–5 g | Shops, packing counters | ₹2,999–₹5,499 |
| Platform scale | 50–500 kg | 5–50 g | Warehouses, mandis, dispatch | ₹3,999–₹8,599 |
| Hanging and crane scale | 50 kg–5 t | 20 g–2 kg | Luggage, workshops, lifting | From ₹599 |
| Weighbridge | 20–150 t | 5–20 kg | Trucks, mining, logistics | Specialist supplier |
Key Specifications to Compare Across Manufacturers
Spec sheets from different scale manufacturers use different terms for the same thing. These are the specifications that decide whether a scale is fit for purpose.
Capacity, Readability and Accuracy
Capacity is the maximum load. Choose capacity 25–50% above your heaviest regular load. Readability is the smallest displayed step, such as 1 g or 10 g. Accuracy is how close the displayed weight is to the true weight. Precision, or repeatability, is how closely repeated readings of the same load agree. A scale can show 1 g readability and still be inaccurate, so ask for the verification interval and accuracy class, not just the display step.
Load Cells and Sensor Technology
Load cells are the heart of every electronic scale. A load cell is a metal element fitted with strain gauges that stretch slightly under load and change electrical resistance. Alloy steel and stainless steel load cells outlast aluminium ones in shock-loaded industrial use. Ask the manufacturer which load cell type, material and IP rating each model uses.
| Load Cell Type | Typical Capacity | How It Takes Load | Used In |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-point | 3–500 kg | Bending beam, one cell under the platform centre | Bench, table-top, retail scales |
| Shear beam | 250 kg–10 t | Shear force, usually four cells at the corners | Platform and floor scales |
| Compression (canister or column) | 10–100 t per cell | Direct compression from above | Weighbridges, tank and silo weighing |
| S-type (tension) | 25 kg–10 t | Pulled in tension or pushed in compression | Hanging scales, hoppers, test rigs |
Weighing Indicators, Connectivity and IP Ratings
The weighing indicator is the display and controller that reads the load cells. Good weighing indicators offer tare, counting, check-weighing limits and data outputs. RS232 and RS485 connect to printers and PLCs. USB and Ethernet connect to PCs and ERP systems. Bluetooth and Wi-Fi suit mobile and app-based workflows. The IP rating sets where the scale can survive.
| IP Rating | Protection Level | Suitable Environment | Recommended Material |
|---|---|---|---|
| IP54 | Dust protected, splash resistant | Dry shops, offices, stores | Painted mild steel or ABS |
| IP65 | Dust tight, resists water jets | Food prep, fish and meat counters | Stainless steel 304 |
| IP67 | Dust tight, short immersion | Washdown areas, outdoor yards | Stainless steel 304 or 316 |
| IP68 | Dust tight, continuous immersion | Chemical plants, marine, heavy washdown | Stainless steel 316, sealed load cells |
Certifications and Legal-for-Trade Compliance in India
In India, a scale used to buy or sell goods by weight must be legal for trade under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009.
Section 22 of the Legal Metrology Act requires model approval before any weight or measure is manufactured or imported. The Department of Consumer Affairs issues model approval certificates. Manufacturers also need a licence from the state Controller of Legal Metrology. Importers must register with the Director of Legal Metrology. Every scale used in trade must be verified and stamped before use and re-verified at regular intervals. Check any model approval on the public Legal Metrology register.
The Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011 follow the OIML R76 accuracy class system for non-automatic weighing instruments. The class tells you what the scale is legally fit to weigh.
| Accuracy Class | Name | Typical Readability | Typical Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class I | Special accuracy | 0.1 mg–1 mg | Analytical labs, pharma, reference weighing |
| Class II | High accuracy | 1 mg–0.1 g | Jewellery, gold, precision lab work |
| Class III | Medium accuracy | 1 g–20 kg | Shops, industrial scales, platform scales, weighbridges |
| Class IIII | Ordinary accuracy | Coarse steps | Rough weighing where low accuracy is acceptable |
Beyond legal-for-trade approval, these certifications show a manufacturer's quality systems.
| Certification | What It Proves | Who Issues It | When It Matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legal Metrology model approval | The model is approved for trade use in India | Department of Consumer Affairs | Any scale used for buying or selling |
| Verification and stamping | This individual unit passed verification | State Legal Metrology department or approved test centre | Before first trade use and at every re-verification |
| ISO/IEC 17025 calibration (NABL) | Calibration is traceable to national standards | NABL-accredited laboratories | Lab, pharma and audited QC weighing |
| ISO 9001 | The factory runs a documented quality system | Accredited certification bodies | All supplier approvals |
| CE, ISO 13485, MDR, US FDA | Export and medical device compliance | Notified bodies and regulators | Export orders, medical and baby scales |
In India, NABL accredits calibration laboratories to ISO/IEC 17025. Mass traceability runs from your scale, to certified test weights, to a NABL laboratory, and finally to national standards held at CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi. On 6 July 2026, the Department of Consumer Affairs amended the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011 for weighing instruments of 1 tonne and above. Earlier, verification needed standard weights of at least 1 tonne or 50% of maximum capacity, whichever was greater. After a successful repeatability test, verifiers now need standard weights for only 20% of maximum capacity before substituting constant loads for the rest of the test (official release). The scale is still tested across its full range, but verification of weighbridges and floor scales now costs less.
Manufacturer Specialisation by Industry
Most weighing scale manufacturers are strong in two or three verticals, not all of them. Match the vertical to the supplier before comparing quotes.
| Industry | Scales Used | Deciding Requirement | Omace Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail and grocery | Table-top and platform scales, 30–200 kg | Legal Metrology stamping, dual display | ₹3,999–₹7,499 |
| Industrial and warehousing | Platform and floor scales, 100–500 kg | Steel deck, IP rating, overload protection | ₹4,599–₹8,599 |
| Jewellery and laboratory | Precision and analytical balances | Class I or II accuracy, traceable calibration | ₹4,499–₹21,249 |
| Medical and childcare | Baby, mother-and-child, height measurement | ISO 13485, MDR, US FDA registration | On quotation |
| Export and private label | Any category, own branding | CE, GPSR, MOQ and packaging control | From 200 pieces |
Export buyers should also check which approval applies in the destination market, because approvals are regional and do not transfer.
| Approval | Region | What It Covers |
|---|---|---|
| Legal Metrology model approval | India | Trade use of weights and measures in India |
| OIML R76 | International | Accuracy classes for non-automatic weighing instruments |
| NTEP | United States | Commercial weighing device approval |
| MID (2014/32/EU) | European Union | Measuring instruments placed on the EU market |
Calibration, Maintenance and After-Sales Service
After-sales support decides whether a scale stays accurate for 10 years or drifts within months. Before ordering, ask every manufacturer who calibrates, how often, and how fast spare parts arrive.
Calibration compares the scale against certified test weights and adjusts it to read correctly. Legal re-verification is the government check for trade use. It is separate from the in-house calibration checks that good practice requires between re-verifications.
| Application | In-House Check | Full Calibration | Legal Re-verification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Analytical and precision balances | Daily, with a check weight | Every 6–12 months, NABL lab | Required if used for trade, such as gold |
| Retail and shop scales | Daily zero check | Annually | As prescribed, typically every 12 months |
| Industrial platform and floor scales | Weekly with known loads | Every 3–12 months, by use | As prescribed for trade use |
| Crane and hanging scales | Before critical lifts | Annually and after any overload | Required if weight is billed |
Installation matters as much as the spec. Level every bench scale and floor scale with its bubble level and adjustable feet, on a rigid floor away from fans and direct sun. Warm the electronics for 15–30 minutes before calibration, and recalibrate after moving the scale.
Most weighing errors trace back to a few causes.
| Symptom | Likely Cause | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Reading drifts over time | Temperature change, draughts, no warm-up | Warm up the scale, shield it from airflow, recalibrate |
| Display never settles | Vibration, uneven floor, touching objects | Relevel, move away from machinery, clear the platform edges |
| Different reading at each corner | Load cell damage or uneven support | Run a corner test and replace the faulty load cell |
| Will not return to zero | Overload damage or debris under the pan | Clean under the platform, inspect load cells |
| Error codes or a blank display | Moisture in cables or indicator, weak battery | Dry and reseal connectors, replace battery or adapter |
Preventive maintenance keeps weighing scales accurate: keep platforms clean and dry, avoid shock loading, check cables monthly, and never exceed rated capacity. For service, source replacement load cells, weighing indicators and adapters from the original manufacturer or its authorised dealer. Unapproved parts can void both warranty and legal-for-trade status.
Customisation and OEM Manufacturing
Distributors, retailers and private label brands often need their own logo, packaging and specifications. Good manufacturers offer three levels of customisation.
- Branding on existing models — your logo, colour, carton, manual and barcode on a proven design.
- Configured models — a different platform size, capacity, readability, indicator or stainless steel build, using standard components.
- Custom engineering — a new design, firmware or integration. Expect prototypes, testing and fresh model approval.
Omace Brands Private Limited offers OEM and private label manufacturing, with branding on existing models from 200 pieces. Details are on the OEM and private label manufacturing page.
Price, Lead Time and Total Cost of Ownership
The cheapest quote is rarely the cheapest scale. Total cost of ownership over 3–5 years includes purchase price, calibration and stamping fees, spare parts, repair callouts and lost output while a scale is down.
Price depends on capacity, readability, accuracy class, platform material, load cell type, IP rating and connectivity. Stainless steel, higher accuracy classes and data outputs each raise the price. Omace's own prices range from ₹3,999–₹8,599 for commercial table-top and platform scales and ₹4,499–₹21,249 for jewellery and analytical scales.
| Order Type | Typical Lead Time | What Drives It |
|---|---|---|
| Stock catalogue models | 1–7 days in India | Warehouse stock and courier distance |
| Configured models | 2–6 weeks | Load cell and indicator availability |
| OEM and private label orders | 6–12 weeks | Artwork approval, packaging and production slots |
| Weighbridges and site systems | 2–4 months | Civil works, installation and verification |
Read warranty terms carefully. Most electronic scales carry a 12–24 month warranty covering electronics and load cells. Many warranties exclude physical overload damage, batteries and calibration visits.
How to Choose a Weighing Scale Manufacturer: 7 Steps
- Define the application — maximum load, readability, environment and trade use.
- Verify model approval — check the certificate number on the Legal Metrology register.
- Check accuracy class and load cells — confirm the class and the load cell type and material.
- Ask for calibration documents — request a sample certificate traceable to national standards.
- Test service and spare parts — ask about response times and stock of load cells and weighing indicators.
- Compare total cost of ownership — add calibration, stamping, spares and downtime to the price.
- Pilot before scaling — trial one unit for 30–90 days before a large order.
Before placing an order, verify each shortlisted manufacturer against this checklist. Weight each check according to your application: QC labs should put calibration and compliance first, while small shops can put price and local service first.
| Check | What to Ask For | How to Verify |
|---|---|---|
| Company identity | Registered company name and GST number | Match both on the GST portal and the invoice |
| Manufacturing capability | Factory address and which lines are made in-house | Factory visit or video walkthrough |
| Legal Metrology | Model approval certificate for the exact model | Search the certificate on the public register |
| Quality system | ISO 9001 certificate and issuing body | Check validity with the certification body |
| Calibration and testing | Sample calibration certificate and QC test procedure | Confirm traceability to national standards |
| Load cells | Load cell type, material and IP rating | Match against the spec sheet and the unit supplied |
| OEM capability | MOQ, customisation options and packaging samples | Approve a pre-production sample |
| After-sales service | Warranty terms, spare parts list and service contacts | Get response times in writing |
About the Manufacturer: Omace Brands Private Limited
Omace Brands Private Limited has manufactured and exported weighing scales since 1994 from G-29, RIICO Industrial Area, Bagru, Jaipur. The company holds Legal Metrology model approval for non-automatic weighing instruments, certificate 221 of 2026. Omace holds CE, ISO 9001, ISO 13485 and MDR certifications and US FDA registration. Every Omace scale is calibrated and verified before dispatch. Quality testing includes creep tests and low-voltage tests. Personal and smart body composition scales are manufactured in India at the Bagru facility.
Omace sells more than 250 products under three brands: Ace, Venus and Hoffen. Ace covers commercial, industrial, jewellery and laboratory scales. OEM and private label orders start at 200 pieces for branding on existing models. Omace exports to the US, UK and Middle East and has sold over 1 million scales. For quotations, use the contact page. Distributors can apply through the dealer signup form.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I choose the right type of weighing scale for my application?
Choose by maximum load, required readability and environment. Use balances for milligram work, bench scales up to 60 kg, platform or floor scales up to 3 tonnes, crane scales for suspended loads and weighbridges for trucks. Add 25–50% capacity headroom.
What is the difference between mechanical and digital weighing scales?
Digital scales use load cells and electronics, while mechanical scales use springs or levers. Digital scales offer finer readability, tare, counting and data output. Mechanical scales need no power but read less precisely and drift as springs age.
Which certifications does a commercial weighing scale need in India?
A commercial scale in India needs Legal Metrology model approval and verification stamping. Each unit must be stamped before trade use and re-verified periodically. Labs should add NABL-accredited ISO/IEC 17025 calibration, and exporters need CE.
How can I tell if a weighing scale manufacturer in India is reputable?
Check its model approval number on the public Legal Metrology register. Then ask for ISO 9001 certification, a sample calibration certificate, written warranty terms, a spare parts list and references from your industry.
How often should industrial and commercial scales be calibrated?
Most industrial scales and commercial weighing scales need full calibration at least once a year. Busy production scales benefit from quarterly calibration and weekly checks. Trade scales must also be re-verified by Legal Metrology, typically every 12 months.
What IP rating do I need for wet or corrosive environments?
Choose IP65 for splashes and hosing, and IP67 or IP68 for washdown or immersion. Pair it with stainless steel 304 for food areas and 316 for chemicals. Sealed load cells and cables matter as much as the platform.
Can weighing scales connect to printers, PLCs or ERP systems?
Yes, most industrial weighing indicators offer RS232, RS485, USB or Ethernet outputs. RS232 and RS485 connect to printers and PLCs, while USB and Ethernet feed PCs and ERP software. Ask for an integration demo before buying.
What warranty and lead times do manufacturers typically offer?
Electronic scales usually carry a 12–24 month warranty, and stock models ship within a week in India. Configured models take 2–6 weeks and OEM orders 6–12 weeks. Warranties often exclude overload damage and batteries.
Request a Quote From a Certified Manufacturer
A reliable manufacturer shows its model approval, calibration documents and warranty before you order. For trade, warehouse and dispatch weighing, browse the Ace commercial and industrial weighing scales. For bulk, dealer or private label enquiries, share your capacity, readability and quantity requirements for a written quotation.